Activities Convenors

Bright District U3A runs a wide range of activities throughout the year.

Based on the Victorian School terms, the program allows for members to attend activities they find most interesting.  Most activites run either weekly or bi weekly, the relevant days, dates, time and locations can be found below or under each individual ativity.

U3A Timetable 2021

 

ALPINE VOICES

Convenor: Frances Walsh
francesmwalsh@hotmail.com

Please contact Frances if you would like to join this group. It may not be operating with COVID-19 restrictions

 

BIRDWATCHING

Convenor: Ian Cheyne
Phone: 0421 224 994

2nd and 4th Monday of each month

Where: as per program on website

 

BLOKES BUSINESS

Convenor: Terrence Thompson
Contact: t31042@gmail.com

When: 1st and 3rd Monday of each month

Where: Riverdeck Cafe @ 10am

 

BUSHWALKING

Convenor: Malcolm Millar
Phone: 5755 1949

When: 1st Saturday and 3rd Wednesday of every month

Where: The Bushwalking group has a program of walks for the year so the venue changes for each walk. 
Car pooling is available for transport to the start point. Please go to the Bushwalking page for current program.

 

CANASTA

Convenor: Kevin Hancock
Phone: 0438  784 968

When: Every Tuesday, 1.00pm – 4.00pm

Where: U3A rooms

 

CASUAL CYCLING

Convenors: Sue and Arno van Winden  suevanwinden@gmail.com
Phone: 0418 846 839

Peter and Lorraine Shennan       pshennan@bigpond.com

Peter and Irene Lukey                 plukey@bigpond.net.au

Helen and Roger Carlson           handrcarlson@gmail.com

Ron and Leah Milne                    rrontourinoz@hotmail.com

 

The cycling group meets each Tuesday for a ride suitable for all levels of fitness.

When: Default time every Tuesday  @ 09.30am

Where: Meet on Rail Trail near Museum unless other arrangements have been made

 

DECKERS

Convenor: Janette Ford
Phone: 5755 1533

When: 2nd Thursday of each month 3.00pm-5.00pm

Where: Various Venues – that is, peoples decks!!  Contact Janette for the latest venue.

 

DRAWING AND PAINTING

Convenor: Steve McCall
Phone: 5750 1074

When: Every Tuesday from 10.30am

Where: Bright Art Gallery

 

FRENCH

Convenor: Susannne McKinley   suzannemck@outlook.com
Contact: 0438 223 401

When:   Advanced 10am with coffee afterwards

Where: U3A rooms

 

BEGINNER FRENCH

Convenor: Brett Lidbury
Contact:  0421 013 110
 
When: Every Friday Beginners 9am-10am
U3A HQ small room
 

 

LIFEBALL

Convenor:     Jan Davey
Phone:   5750 1202

Venue:   Myrtleford Stadium (at the Showgrounds),
Myrtleford-Yackandandah Road, Myrtleford

When:                     Fridays 11am – Noon

Need to wear:        Rubber-soled shoes

 

MAHJONG

Convenor: Jan Davey
Phone: jan.davey1@bigpond.com

When: Every Tuesday, 1.00pm – 4.00pm

Where: U3A rooms

 

NON FICTION INTEREST GROUP

Convenor: Dr Yvonne M. Ward

PH      5756 2371
MOB   0438 000 612
 
When: Last Wednesday of every month
Where:  Yvonne’s house, 6703 Great Alpine Rd, Porepunkah
 
 

POLE WALKING

Convenor: Cathy Eldred
Phone: 5755 2226

When: Every week on Mondays @ 9am

Where: Meet at the Riverdeck Carpark

 

RUSSIAN

Convenor: Tatjana Filicin
Phone: 0408 780 790

When: 9-10amWeekly Friday
Where: U3A HQ

 

SCRABBLE

Convenor: Rosemary Withers
Contact: 0428 304 725

When: Every Friday @10.00am – 12.00pm

Where: U3A rooms

 

WOODWORKING

Convenor: Glen O’Connell
Phone: 5756 2342

Convenor: John Gilmour
Phone: 5750 1793

When: Every Wednesday @ 12 noon – 4.00pm

Where: Men’s Shed, Churchill Ave

 

WOOLCRAFT

Convenor: Cathy Eldred
Phone: 5755 2226

When: 1st & 3rd Monday of each month @ 10.30am ast Bright Cafe

Where: Contact Cathy

 

WRITERS GROUP

Convenor: Rob Duncan
Contact:  5755 2240

When: 2nd Wednesday – 10-30 to 12-30

Where: U3A HQ